Hall of Fame

 

2010
World TV
  World TV Award on Documentary promoting Religious Understanding and Tolerance
Producer & Director: Mrs. Venera Yumagulova 
Broadcaster: State TV and Radio Company Bashkortostan - Russia
After two winters... and 20 years 

Supported by ASBU, CBA, RTM, IBU & AIBD


 
 
Keune Memorial
  The best "music show promoting the musical heritage" 
2 winners ex aequo

Directed by Drs. I Gusti Bagus Sudhyatmaka Sugriwa and produced by I Nyiman Arida Putra. 
Broadcast by RRI, Indonesia
Exotic Jes
 
 
Keune Memorial
  The best "music show promoting the musical heritage" 
2 winners ex aequo

Directed and produced by Guo Yi and broadcast by China Radio International, China
To be a daughter of the Black-cloth Zhuang Ethnic Group
 

Annual TV
  The best "short TV programmes - up to 6 min"
Directed by Kim Han Jung, produced by Kim Byung Soo and broadcast by EBS, Korea
The Green Mountains Fields
 

Annual Radio
  The best "infotainment/edutainment radio talk show"
Directed by Won-Sup Shin and Su-Jung Park and broadcast by KBS, Korea
Maybee’s Pump Up the Volume – Special edition
 
2009
World TV
  World TV Award - 1st Runner Up 
The best documentary contributing to conflict resolution

Organization: Interface - Nepal 
Executive Producer: Ms. Shikha Prasai 
Director: Dil Bhusan Pathak
PEACE SONG 

Supported by CBA, SABA, ASBU, IRIB, IBU, RTM


 

World TV
  World TV Award - Winner 
The best documentary contributing to conflict resolution

Organization: dev.tv - Geneva - Switzerland 
Executive Producer: Mr. Robert Lamb 
Director: Mr Kim Hopkins
MOROCCO: NEVER AGAIN 

Supported by CBA, SABA, ASBU, IRIB, IBU, RTM


 

Keune Memorial
  The best radio programme integrating minorities
VOV, Vietnam 
Directed and produced by Minh Hue
HUMAN FEELINGS AT MOUNTAIN MARKET SESSION 

Supported by Radio Australia Television


 

Annual TV
  The best children's TV show

NO WINNER
 


Annual TV
  The best TV documentary on water Issue
CCTV, China 
Directed by: Wang Meng and Zhao Liang
THE WAY WATER CRIES 

Supported by Hum TV, Pakistan


 

Annual Radio
  The best educational radio programme supporting health care
China National Radio 
Directed and Produced by Song Li, Liu Zhijun and Liu Zheng
RURAL WOMEN'S HEALTH EDUCATION SERVICE
 
2008
World TV
  World TV Awards - 1st Runner Up
Oh Jinsan, Seo Yongha 
Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)
ASIAN CORRIDOR IN HEAVEN - ROAD TO PILGRIMAGE
 

World TV
  World TV Awards - Winner
Chedza Media, Coetzee Zietsman 
South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited (SABC)
THE LETTER
 

Keune Memorial
  Reinhard Keune’s Memorial Award
No Winner
The Best Programme Promoting Good Management and Entrepreneurship 

Supported by Radio Australia TV


 

Annual TV
  Annual AIBD TV Awards - Winner
Seoul Broadcasting System (SBS), Korea
“Choice for the Future” - The Best Programme on Climate Changes and Sustainable Development 

supported by KBS Korea.


 

Annual Radio
  Annual AIBD Radio Award - Winner
China National Radio (CNR)
“A Gloden Monkey named Bold” - The Best Entertainment Programme for Children
 
2007
World TV
  The Best Television Documentary on contributing to Conflict Resolution
Walles KOTRA & Gilles DAGNEAU
TJIBAOU, The Reconciliation
 

Keune Memorial
  AIBD Awards
Chapman Leonora
Reinhard Keune’s Memorial Award on the Best Programme Promoting Cultural Diversity
 

HIV/AIDS
  Best TV documentary on treatment of AIDS
produced by Otten Lee and Sharon Farr of Shoot the Breeze Productions, South Africa
Masindy's Story
 

HIV/AIDS
  Best Radio Spot on HIV and AIDS
produced by Perry During of BBC World Service Trust, Nigeria
Stella
 

HIV/AIDS
  Best TV programme to reduce discrimination against HIV positive
directed by Anu Malhotra for BBC World Service Trust, India
Let's Join Hands
 

HIV/AIDS
  Viewers' choice award
produced by Ms. Prerna Sharma of Doordarshan Delhi, India
"Tell me why?"
 

Annual Radio
  AIBD Awards
Ms. Neelima Patwardhan
Best In-House Radio Public Service Spot
 
2006
World TV
  Religious Understanding and Tolerance
Shoot the Breeze productions (South Africa)
Good vibrations
 

Keune Memorial
  Radio Programme on Integrating minorities into the society
China National Radio
Wind Walker
 

Annual TV
  Relief of the victims of natural disasters
Metro TV, Indonesia
Save our Soul
 

Annual TV
  Traditional art & heritage
Metro TV, Indonesia
The Melancholic Sounds of Tabuhan Cave
 

Annual TV
  Gender issues
China Central Television
Battling Domestic Violence
 

Annual Radio
  Children and Education
All India Radio
Well done Banty
 

Annual Radio
  Children and Education
Korean Broadcasting System
We are Friend! We are Hope!
 
2005
World TV
  Conflict Resolution
A Tiger Eye and Firelight Films Productions
Breaking bows and Arrows
 

Keune Memorial
  Radio Programme on local minorities
China National Radio
Nature’s Advocate and Ethereal Voices
 

Annual TV
  TV documentary programme on rural development
Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)
The story of three villages
 

Annual TV
  TV documentary programme promoting national unity and harmony
NO WINNER
-
 

Annual TV
  TV Education programme for youth on public issues
Korean Broadcasting System (KBS)
Ring the golden bell
 

Annual Radio
  Most well conceived and implemented Digital Radio Archive
Seoul Broadcasting System (SBS)
-
 
2004
World TV
  Promoting Religious Understanding and Tolerance
Jens Lind, Swedish Television SVT
Papa Dallas
 

Keune Memorial
  Promotion of Participatory Radio
China National Radio
Thumb Hero
 

Annual TV
  Children Issues
Doordashan/India
Evalese Rope
 

Annual Radio
  Innovative Radio Training Package
Public Relation Department (PRD) of Thailand
Digital Radio Production for Broadcasting
 

Annual Radio
  National Harmony
China National Radio
Immemorial Epic Comes Down Until Today
 

Annual Radio
  Cultural Diversity
SBS/Korea
Cheers for Last Place (Afghan Athletes)
 
2000
Keune Memorial
  The Best Programme Promoting Good 
Management and Entrepreneurship

No Winner